There are over 450 e-services offered on the government's site,
More than 70% of companies are registered online using Asan Imza (Mobile ID
The Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) is a joint public-private initiative, established by the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan in 2003 with the aim to contribute to the economic development through attracting foreign investments and stimulating exports in the non-oil sector.
As a unique “one-stop shop” body, we assist foreign-based companies interested in investigating and utilizing investment opportunities in Azerbaijan. Meantime, we are the devoted partner of companies established in Azerbaijan looking to enter into foreign markets. Our knowledge of foreign markets and applicable trade regulations along with a wide network of foreign representations and partners offer companies good opportunities to expand their export capacities.
AZPROMO has huge international networking capabilities. We are the member of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA) and currently, our president holds WAIPA’s vice-presidency position. Our international offices in Georgia, Austria, Italy and China coordinated by the centre in Baku deliver services in a short period of time. Our close relations with many international investment promotion agencies, chambers of commerce and other business promotion institutions have been maintained.