AZPROMO's consulting services offer investors general and customized business information, such as providing updates and guidance on the latest laws and regulations concerning FDI, establishing a business in Azerbaijan, sector-specific and macroeconomic data, state incentives, operational costs, taxation, as well as detailed industry analysis and market reports in various sectors to help global and regional investors unlock the full potential of the Azerbaijani market.
One of the main services provided by AZPROMO to newcomers and the existing investor community in Azerbaijan is the coordination and maintenance of relationships with state bodies, local authorities, business associations, etc. AZPROMO plays a key role in facilitating the organization of special B2B and B2G meetings, acting as a bridge between the government, the private sector, and investors. To ensure a smooth entry into Azerbaijan, AZPROMO assists with initial introductory contacts and meetings with potential investors, clients, and service providers, based on the needs of the respective investment project and investors.
Business facilation
Services offered for projects under the responsibility of AZPROMO include informing investors about bureaucratic processes and procedures, as well as supporting all stages of investment processes. Each stage is handled with a result-oriented, individual approach aimed at facilitating and speeding up bureaucratic procedures from start to finish, step by step.
Site selection support
AZPROMO's specialists takes the lead on all investment related processes, including searching for available sites and conducting land studies with required information about costs of acquisition, electricity connection, natural gas, water supply, and other utilities. AZPROMO 's support for site selection services is not limited to desk-bound research, but also includes holding site visits with investors, following up infrastructure work, coordinating land development, and collecting all related data and information on-site with regard to feasibility.
Project launch
AZPROMO offers project launch services to investors that decide to invest in Azerbaijan. These services include creating and distributing press releases to mark the announcement of investments, organizing groundbreaking and inauguration ceremonies, and other related PR activities for the launch of the investment.
Partnership development assistance
When it comes to international investments, cooperation between international and local companies may be very beneficial for both sides. AZPROMO assists both multinational and Azerbaijan companies to find suitable partners for possible Joint Ventures, and projects to be run in Azerbaijan.
Ongoing support
AZPROMO continues to support investors after their projects are complete. AZPROMO contacts investors regularly to ensure that every phase in the continuing life cycle of the project goes smoothly. Whenever investors in Azerbaijan have an investment-related issue, the Investment Office provides a wide range of exclusive aftercare services, such as facilitation between the government and investors, expansion assistance, workshops, surveys, and policy advocacy regarding the investment climate.