AZPROMO hosts delegation of Tatarstan
Discussions centered around the expansion of activities for Tatarstan companies in Azerbaijan, accompanied by the exchange of opinions on topics of significance to entrepreneurs.
Within the framework of the business mission of Tatarstan companies to Azerbaijan, the Export and Investment Promotion Agency - AZPROMO hosted a meeting with the delegation headed by German Lerner, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Republic of Tatarstan of the Russian Federation. The delegation was represented by Technopolis Himgrad and companies operating in the automotive sector, chemical industry, and the field of agrarian technologies.
Deputy Minister German Lerner noted the increasingly developing trade and economic relations between Tatarstan and Azerbaijan, noting that the meetings and events held in various formats have greatly contributed to strengthening cooperation between the business communities of the two republics. He highly appreciated the projects implemented jointly with Azerbaijan and emphasized the broad prospects of bilateral investment cooperation.
Yusif Abdullayev, Head of AZPROMO, provided information on the favorable business and investment environment, transport, and logistics potential of Azerbaijan, including support mechanisms. The delegation was informed about the legislative framework related to trade and business activities in the country, and it was stated that AZPROMO is ready to support the expansion of Tatarstan companies' activities in Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, the delegation's questions received answers, and opinions were exchanged on topics of interest to the company's representatives.