Road- 111.5 mln tons products
Azerbaijan has been at the center of trade between Asia and Europe for millennia, as the Silk Road passed through Azerbaijan. Today, as trade flows increase between Europe and Asia, Azerbaijan is emerging as a transport and logistics hub at the crossroad of Eurasia. Azerbaijan is a home for the “Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia” TRACECA, the international program on creation of a transport corridor from Europe to Asia through the Caucasus. It involves the European Union and 14 states of Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia. Its permanent secretariat is located in Baku, Azerbaijan. It is no wonder that Azerbaijan hosts the Program, as the Trans-Caspian East-West Corridor is considered to be the shortest linkage between China and Europe, both in distance and time. The average length of the corridor is 4,200 km, and possible transit period is about 12 to 14 days which enables cargo shippers to have 70% time saving in comparison with traditional ocean shipment. In the meantime, this route provides plenty of opportunities for emerging economies of Central Asia to reach European markets. In addition, Azerbaijan is currently cooperating with its partners on the creation of faster South-to-North transport corridor. Theoretically, using both corridors Azerbaijan can attract additional trade volume of almost 230 million tons. According to the Strategic Roadmap for the Development of Logistics and Trade, Azerbaijan will become a strategic international logistics hub by 2025. This will require attraction of additional investment in transport infrastructure, logistics and trade. The investment project has been cost 3 billion by the end of 2020.
The Strategic Roadmap breaks down the projected share of Azerbaijan in the international transit of goods by 2020: